« The Forest Service and the Carbon Offsets Game | Main | NEPA Outsourcing Games Continue »
[…] Relying solely on a project level analysis is inadequate because it fails to consider impacts from past, present, or reasonably foreseeable future Fuels CE projects which may be located in close proximity, in the same watershed or endangered species habitat area. The CEQ regulations define "cumulative impact" as

the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. The regulations further state that "[c]umulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id. The record of decision must contain a "useful analysis of the cumulative impacts of past, present, and future projects," which requires "discussion of how [future] projects together with the proposed . . . project will affect [the environment]." Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v.