« March 2006 | Main | May 2006 »
[…] Id. "When specialists express conflicting views, an agency must have discretion to rely on the reasonable opinions of its own experts, even if a court may find contrary views more persuasive. At the same time, courts must independently review the record in order to satisfy themselves that the agency has made a reasoned decision based on its evaluation of the evidence." Id. (quoting Marsh v. Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 378 (1989)). ….

[9] The primary purpose of an FEIS is to allow for informed public participation and informed decision making. …40 CFR § 1502.8 requires that FEISs "be written in plain language and may use appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public can readily understand them." … [Note that the court interpreted "public" as] "interested non-professional laypersons likely to be affected y actions taken under the [FEIS]." Or. Envtl. Council. V. Kunzman, 817 F.2d 484, 494 (9th Cir. 1987).